Top 50 Largest and Most Popular Oceans of the World

Top 50 oceans and seas around the world. Though, it is believed that the 3 major oceans of the world are the Pacific, the Atlantic and the Indian Ocean but we are delving much more into about fifty of the world most popular Oceans and Seas based on their area.

Wikipedia noted that, An ocean is a body of saline water that composes much of a planet's hydrosphere . On Earth, an ocean is one of the major conventional divisions of the World Ocean . These are, in descending order by area, the Pacific, Atlantic , Indian , Southern (Antarctic), and Arctic Oceans. The word sea is often used interchangeably with "ocean" in American English but, strictly speaking, a sea is a body of saline water (generally a division of the world ocean) partly or fully enclosed by land.

However, below is the list of fifty, yes fifty world Oceans and Seas based on their area:

List of Oceans of the World

NameArea
(sq mi)
Area
(sq km)
1 Pacific Ocean60,060,000155,557,000
2 Atlantic Ocean29,638,00076,762,000
3 Indian Ocean26,469,00068,556,000
4 Southern Ocean7,848,00020,327,000
5 Arctic Ocean5,427,00014,056,000
6 Coral Sea1,850,0004,791,000
7 Arabian Sea1,492,0003,864,000
8 South China Sea (Nan Hai)1,423,0003,685,000
9 Weddell Sea1,080,0002,796,000
10 Caribbean Sea1,063,0002,753,000
11 Mediterranean Sea971,0002,515,000
12 Tasman Sea900,0002,331,000
13 Bering Sea890,0002,305,000
14 Bay of Bengal839,0002,173,000
15 Sea of Okhotsk614,0001,590,000
16 Gulf of Mexico596,0001,544,000
17 Gulf of Guinea592,0001,533,000
18 Barents Sea542,0001,405,000
19 Norwegian Sea534,0001,383,000
20 Gulf of Alaska512,0001,327,000
21 Hudson Bay476,0001,233,000
22 Greenland Sea465,0001,205,000
23 Bellinghausen Sea430,0001,110,000
24 Amundsen Sea400,0001,036,000
25 Arafura Sea400,0001,036,000
26 Philippine Sea400,0001,036,000
27 Sea of Japan378,000979,000
28 Mozambique Channel376,000975,000
29 Ross Sea370,000958,000
30 East Siberian Sea361,000936,000
31 Scotia Sea347,000900,000
32 Kara Sea341,000883,000
33 Labrador Sea309,000800,000
34 East China Sea (Dong Hai/Tung Hai)290,000752,000
35 Solomon Sea278,000720,000
36 Laptev Sea270,000700,000
37 Baffin Bay268,000695,000
38 Banda Sea268,000695,000
39 Drake Passage240,000620,000
40 Timor Sea237,000615,000
41 Andaman Sea232,000601,000
42 North Sea232,000601,000
43 Davis Strait230,000596,000
44 Chukchi Sea225,000582,000
45 Great Australian Bight187,000484,000
46 Beaufort Sea184,000476,000
47 Celebes Sea182,000472,000
48 Black Sea178,000461,000
49 Red Sea175,000453,000
50 Java Sea167,000433,000

Source: The Gale Group, Inc. GEO-DATA: THE WORLD GEOGRAPHICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA

While every effort has been made to ensure the reliability of the information presented in this article, The Topify.com.ng, does not guarantee the accuracy of the data contained herein as this articles' data may be outdated in the course of time. Topify accepts no payment for listing; and inclusion in the article of any organization, agency, institution, publication, service, or individual does not imply endorsement of the editors or publisher. However, notification errors should be forwarded using our contact form.

Share and Broadcast Article

Disqus Comments